Serious incident Cessna 208 , Wednesday 7 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2012
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Townsville Aerodrome, 185° M 26Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charters Towers Aerodrome (YCHT)
Destination airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the controller inadvertently vectored the aircraft off the published approach path to below radar lowest safe altitude (LSALT) in IMC. As soon as the error was detected the crew climbed above the LSALT.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-02343