Serious incident Cessna 208 , Friday 19 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rose Bay (ALA) (Sydney Harbour), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rose Bay (YRAY)
Destination airport:Rose Bay (YRAY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing, the floatplane struck a mooring resulting in damage to the floats and propeller.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-00244