Serious incident Cessna 310 , Monday 12 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Elcho Island Airport, Elcho Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mittebah Airport (MIY/YMTA)
Destination airport:Elcho Island Airport, NT (ELC/YELD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot received an unsafe landing gear indication and heard an abnormal noise coming from the undercarriage. Upon landing, the nose wheel collapsed resulting in minor damage. The engineering inspection revealed the nose gear drag brace had broken near the left-hand pivot & actuator attach.

Sources:

ATSB OA2019-05737