Serious incident Cessna 441 , Tuesday 31 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2021
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:26 NM 315 degrees from Jandakot Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, an electrical fire was observed in the cockpit and smoke was emanating from the electrical panel. The pilot returned the aircraft to Jandakot. The engineering inspection revealed water ingress through the cockpit storm window contributed to an electrical short.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-04663