Serious incident Cessna 441 , Tuesday 16 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gove Aerodrome, 210° M 6Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Gove Aerodrome (YPGV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot reported aileron control difficulty. The engineering inspection revealed a loose screw had fouled the controls at the aileron quadrant in the left wing preventing left aileron input.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-01433