Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-TWU, Thursday 8 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TWU
MSN: 31-7552110
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near King Island Airport, King Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO)
Destination airport:King Island Airport, TAS (KNS/YKII)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of 8 November 2018, a Piper PA-31-350, registered VH-TWU, was being used for a freight flight from Devonport to King Island, Tasmania. During this flight, the pilot fell asleep and overflew their destination with the autopilot engaged. About 78 km past the intended destination of King Island Airport the pilot awoke and manoeuvred the aircraft back to King Island.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2018-075