Serious incident Piper PA-31 , Sunday 21 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 2021
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Devonport Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Devonport Aerodrome (YDPO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the engine failed due to fuel starvation. The post-flight inspection revealed fuel had been venting out of the fuel cap. Subsequent engineering inspection revealed nil fault with the fuel cap or venting system.

Sources:

ATSB AB-2021-009