Serious incident Robinson R44 , Wednesday 6 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Upolu Cay (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Radisson Pier (YRAP)
Destination airport:Radisson Pier (YRAP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed. The pilot restarted the engine and with partial power diverted to Green Island. An engineering inspection revealed that the right magneto had failed and the tachometer points had earthed out.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-01167