Serious incident Sikorsky S-92A VH-ZUQ, Thursday 10 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZUQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:Lombadina (YLBD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10 November 2016, a Sikorsky S-92A helicopter, registered VH-ZUQ, was scheduled to depart from Broome Airport, WA. During the start procedure, the flight crew reported feeling abnormal vibrations in the airframe. A member of the ground crew then showed the pilots an anti-flap stop that had broken off the main rotor head. Further inspection revealed that two anti-flap stops had been sheared off the main rotor head during start-up. The anti-flap stop failure was a result of the collective not being lowered at the appropriate point during the start procedure. Several factors were found to have contributed: · A series of events resulted in the flight crew having more tasks to complete than originally planned, and less time in which to complete them. This resulted in time pressure on the crew. · The PM's unfamiliarity with the unique starting procedures in the S-92A compared with other helicopters contributed to the collective not being lowered in time. · The operator's standard operating procedures did not require any call outs for the lowering of the collective, which probably contributed to the collective not being lowered in time.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2016-152