Accident Cessna T210M ZS-JYN, Sunday 22 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JYN
MSN: 210T-62262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rokari Musampg Lagoonj, Lake Kariba -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rokari
Destination airport:Lanseria South Africa FALA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was the first flight of the day en route to Bulawayo and then onto Lanseria . After take off an eye witness in a boat on Lake Kariba saw black smoke emitting from the aircraft and it appeared that the pilot tried to execute a turn away from the water, however the aircraft spun and impacted nose first into Lake Kariba. The engine separated from the airframe and was recovered seperately. The gear was retracted and the flaps were in the up position. There was a post crash fire that burnt the tail section of the airplane. The Zimbabwean airforce recovered the wreck out of the lake some 50 metres off the shore with a helicopter. Factory representatives from Teledyne Continental USA could not find any significant cause for the power loss and attributed it to a possible rich cut at full power.

Sources:

Pilot and friend of the owner of this aircraft, was part of the recovery team.
Air Britain News Jan 2000.