Incident Mil Mi-17V-5 RAF-2712, Wednesday 12 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Rwandan Air Force opf UNMISS
Registration: RAF-2712
MSN: 646M16
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ) -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Bor Airport (HSBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rwandan Air Force Mil Mi-17-5, operating for the UNMISS (United Nations Mission in South Sudan) and also coded UNO-560P, made a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ).
The four crew members and twelve passengers were not injured and the helicopter sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://radiotamazuj.org/en/news/article/un-helicopter-crash-lands-at-juba-airport-all-passengers-safe
https://www.eyeradio.org/un-chopper-crash-lands-with-govt-officials-jia-director

https://www.newtimes.co.rw/uploads/imported_images/files/main/articles/2015/09/29/1443519083rdf-un-copter.jpg (photo)

Media: