Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73724, Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:18:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73724
MSN: 7678
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1260, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike at an altitude of 6000 feet after takeoff from Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia
A bird struck the forward fuselage of the aircraft. The flight crew decided to continue the flight to Ufa.
After landing at the Ufa airport, during the post-flight inspection of the aircraft, traces of a collision with a bird were found. The aircraft was grounded for repairs.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/20989