Accident Cessna U206F Stationair C-FLRI, Monday 27 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2023
Time:c. 18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Janeil Holdings Inc
Registration: C-FLRI
MSN: U20601762
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 nm SW of Eatonia (Elvie Smith) Municipal Airport (CJG2), SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leader Airport, SK (CJD5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F Stationair was conducting a VFR flight from Leader Airport (CJD5), Saskatchewan, to a private aerodrome 4 nautical miles southwest of Eatonia Eatonia (Elvie Smith) Municipal Airport (CJG2), with one person onboard.
While enroute, the aircraft encountered low cloud/fog and the pilot descended to remain visual with the ground. In whiteout conditions, the aircraft's wing impacted the ground during the base leg turn to final. The aircraft came to rest in a field and sustained sustainable damage. The pilot was not injured. The ELT activated and the signal was received.

Sources:

TSB CADORS #2023C1407

https://www.flickr.com/photos/33836413@N06/3767374661/in/photolist-6JYT7w-6JUMex-6JULYv/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9562G