Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2572V, Wednesday 15 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2023
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2572V
MSN: 177RG0620
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field, UT (KSPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 15, 2023, about 1335 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 177RG, N2572V, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Spanish Fork, Utah. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed Provo Municipal Airport (PVU), Provo, Utah and retracted the landing gear during the initial climb out. He noted that the landing gear down and locked green light extinguished, the landing gear hydraulic pump blue light illuminated and subsequently extinguished, when the landing gear locked and stowed yellow light illuminated.

After a short cross-country to Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK), Spanish Fork, Utah, the pilot was cleared to land runway 12 and he noted that there were no anomalies with the landing gear extension sequence or lights. He confirmed that the landing gear were down and locked noting that the yellow landing gear locked and stowed light was extinguished, the blue landing gear hydraulic pump light had extinguished, and that the green landing gear down and locked light had illuminated. Additionally, he used a convex mirror affixed to the wing to confirm that the landing gear were indeed, down. However, during the landing roll, the airplane rolled from left to right and the landing gear subsequently collapsed. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with the runway edge lights.

The airplane has been moved to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA136
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2572V

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4b570b657c13d37b6425c29df1e9e7c56687a6fe (photo)

Location