Serious incident Cessna 208 , Friday 9 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Broome Aerodrome, 044° M 74Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent and approaching a radio frequency change point, the pilot of a Cessna 208 observed a Gippsland GA-8 in close proximity and manoeuvred to increase separation. The pilot of the 208 reported not hearing any radio calls, the pilot of the GA-8 reported making all necessary radio calls.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-01773