Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2B Islander , Thursday 7 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B Islander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:11 km S of Badu Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew of the BN-2B came in close proximity to a departing Pilatus BN2B-26 on a converging track and both aircraft manoeuvred to increase separation. The crew of the outbound BN2B-26 did not hear the initial radio calls from the inbound BN-2B.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-02619