Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N568C, Wednesday 12 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2023
Time:c. 12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Swinea Aviation LLC
Registration: N568C
MSN: 3257264
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (AZO/KAZO), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickson County Municipal Airport, TN (M02)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC sustained a landing gear malfunction and made an emergency belly landing at at Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (AZO/KAZO), Kalamazoo, Michigan.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://wwmt.com/news/local/kalamazoo-international-airport-belly-landing-gear-emergency-michigan-travel-plane-flight
https://www.mlive.com/news/kalamazoo/2023/04/small-plane-crashes-at-kalamazoo-airport.html
https://www.woodtv.com/news/kalamazoo-county/no-serious-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-at-kalamazoo-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=568C
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N568C/history/20230412/1400Z/M02/KAZO

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/668/668034.jpg (photo)