Incident Beechcraft 300 King Air 350ER ES-PKY, Wednesday 10 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2021
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 King Air 350ER
Owner/operator:Politsei Ja Priirivalve Amet.
Registration: ES-PKY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tallinn Lennart Meri Airport -   Estonia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Tallinn (TLL/EETN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 February, a PPA aircraft made an emergency landing at Tallinn Airport because the observation camera under the belly of the aircraft did not close properly. However, the aircraft landed safely, no one was injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

At the time of 14.20, the PPA flight department aircraft Beechcraft King Air 350ER requested emergency landing clearance in Tallinn due to a malfunction of the observation camera. On returning from a patrol flight, the camera did not lock in the gondola under the belly of the aircraft. As the observation camera extends lower than the aircraft's landing gear when in the operational position, there was a risk that the camera would be the first to hit the ground on landing.

"As it was not known what position the camera would be in due to the malfunction, the pilot first decided to spend fuel to lighten the aircraft to minimise the load on the batteries during landing. At 16.05, the aircraft landed safely and there was no damage to the camera or the aircraft," said Rain Jõeveer, head of the flight department.

According to Mr Jõeveer, any emergency landing always means a heightened risk to life, but this time the greatest risk was that the equipment would break down. "Our thanks go to the air traffic control tower and the air traffic control rescue team, who initiated all the necessary emergency landing processes and were ready to come to the rescue." he said.

The aircraft itself is technically in order, but the observation camera will be dismantled and the entire mechanism that moves the camera will be checked. It will then be possible to assess when the camera can be used again.

A PPA aircraft made an emergency landing at Tallinn airport on Wednesday because the observation camera under the belly of the aircraft did not close properly. The aircraft landed safely and neither people nor the aircraft were injured.

At 14.20, a Beechcraft King Air 350ER aircraft of the PPA flight department requested emergency landing clearance in Tallinn due to a malfunction of the observation camera. On returning from a patrol flight, the camera did not lock in the gondola under the belly of the aircraft. As the observation camera extends lower than the aircraft's landing gear when in the operational position, there was a risk that the camera would be the first to hit the ground on landing.

Sources:

https://www.politsei.ee/et/uudised/ppa-lennuk-tegi-haedamaandumise-tallinna-lennujaamas-2027

https://www.err.ee/1608104554/ppa-lennuk-tegi-tallinna-lennujaamas-hadamaandumise