Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-..., Friday 17 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Williamtown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Williamtown Aerodrome (YWLM)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi out, the crew of the Bombardier DHC-8 observed the Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet lined up on short final approach to the occupied taxiway. The crew of the DHC-8 made a cautionary radio call and the F/A-18 conducted a missed approach. It is reported the crew of the F/A-18 mistook the DHC-8's lights as runway lighting due to poor weather conditions.

Sources:

ATSB OA2017-01222