Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N974DC, Friday 4 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Ocaas L.l.c.
Registration: N974DC
MSN: 0027
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin Airpark, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:(KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful 1.5 hour on-demand air taxi flight, the pilot made a wheels up landing. He reported that during the flare, he realized that the gear was not extended. He attempted to execute a 'go-around', but was too late as the right propeller contacted the runway surface. Subsequently, the left propeller contacted the runway, and the aircraft 'skipped down the runway', went through grass, and impacted a hangar.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA253
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=974DC