Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) AP-BMW, Tuesday 30 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Airblue
Registration: AP-BMW
MSN: 7171
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karachi Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airblue flight PA430, an Airbus A321-200, was en route at a position abeam BIREX, when the pilot requested a descent to FL180 and diversion to Karachi due to high vibration in engine No.1. The pilot issued a PAN PAN call due to engine No. 1 failure.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ap-bmw-operated-by-airblue-on-30-08-2022-at-karachi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bmw#2d443504