Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) RP-C7258, Thursday 1 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C7258
MSN: 1443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (RPVM) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Cagayan de Oro-Laguindingan Airport (CGY/RPMY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced right engine fire approximately 5 minutes after take-off from runway 04 at Mactan-Cebu International Airport (RPVM). The flight was able to land safely back on runway 04.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-rp-c7258-and-operated-by-cebu-pacific-air-on-01-11-2018-near-mactan-investigation-led-by-aaiib---philippines/