Tailstrike Accident Airbus A321-231 (WL) RP-C9928, Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C9928
MSN: 7357
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines flight PR1843, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB).

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-rp-c9928-and-operated-by-pal-on-21-12-2016-at-mactan-cebu-investigation-led-by-aib---philippine/