Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6196, Friday 5 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6196
MSN: (ex.W1632)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Chambly, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF St, Jean, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6196, (ex-RAF W1632), of 9 AOS (Air Observer School) at St. Jean, QC, was on a photographic exercise. The crew consisted of a civilian pilot, two navs and one photo operator. Anson 5650, that was on a test flight, came into contact with 6196 mid-air at 4000 ft three miles south of Chambly QC. Both aircraft broke up and crashed to the ground killing all crew members on both aircraft.

The crew of Anson 6196 (W1632):
Civ Andrew D. Windsor (P) Killed
RAFVR LAC John T. Bowler (Nav) Killed
RNZAF LAC James C. Bell (Nav) Killed
RCAF LAC Edward R. Crump (Photo) Killed

Sources:

Montreal Gazette, February 6, 1943, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0084/00000095.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12331/95
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/235904207/andrew-darius-windsor
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190131927/john-thomas-bowler
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190131911/james-colin-bell
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850701/edward-reginald-crump/