Accident Robin DR.400/160 Major F-GTPE, Sunday 9 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Major
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Picardie Amiens Métropole
Registration: F-GTPE
MSN: 2413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laon/Chambry Airfield (LFAF) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amiens/Glisy Airfield (LFAY)
Destination airport:Laon/Chambry Airfield (LFAF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/160 Major bounced on the runway and came to a stop on runway 05, after the intersection with runway 17-35. 
No reported injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gtpe-on-09-04-2023-at-laon/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/93981_1630238467.jpg (photo)