Runway excursion Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk II F-BXIY, Friday 7 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:ACNL - Aéroclub Nord Lorraine
Registration: F-BXIY
MSN: 1359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villerupt Airfield (LFAW) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Verdun/Rozelier Airfield (LFGW)
Destination airport:Villerupt Airfield (LFAW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a long landing on runway 25. The aeroplane exited the runway, struck a bank bordering the aerodrome and tipped over.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-f172-registered-f-bxiy-on-07-04-2023-at-villerupt/