Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-251N EC-NER, Friday 22 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-NER
MSN: 8996
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB3172, an Airbus A320-251N (EC-NER), and Emirates flight EK142, an Airbus A380-861 (A6-EEA) were involved in an airprox incident at Madrid Airport, Spain.

Both EK142 and IB3172 aircraft took off on parallel runways 14L and R respectively at Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas airport at 13:45 h, with a difference of a few seconds.
IB3172 informed the control tower that it would request to divert due to adverse weather on the following frequency. When IB3172 notified the next frequency, the departure controller observed the aircraft divert left, conflicting with the EK142 aircraft, while being informed by the tower of the diversion request. Both departure controllers provided essential traffic information to their respective aircraft.
Subsequently, Control stopped the EK142 aircraft climb to 4500 ft, at the same time that the IB3172 aircraft was instructed to accelerate its climb, without being able to avoid the activation of the onboard collision avoidance system warning, TCAS RA in both aircraft.
The minimum approach distance was 0.7 NM and 500 ft.

Shortly thereafter they were clear of conflict resuming their ascents and flying divergent trajectories.
It is considered that the loss of separation was caused by the deviation of the IB3172 aircraft to the left of the initial trajectory of its SID, without prior authorization, due to adverse weather conditions, approaching the EK142 aircraft that was flying following its SID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-023/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC