Incident Mil Mi-24 (multiple) , Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 (multiple)
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jebel Aulia Air Base -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
According to satellite images, at least six helicopters of the Sudanese Air Forces were damaged or destroyed by Rebel Support Forces in an air base in Jebel Aulia. A video shows two burning helicopters at the air base.

Sources:

https://uk.news.yahoo.com/satellite-images-show-destroyed-fighter-191822105.html
https://bnn.network/breaking-news/rapid-support-forces-burn-sudanese-army-helicopters-amid-accusations-of-misconduct/
https://www.thedailybeast.com/chilling-photos-of-khartoum-airport-destruction-after-clashes-in-sudan