Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI RW356, Tuesday 20 July 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: RW356
MSN: CBAF IX.4626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Narrative:
RW356: Spitfire LF XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4626. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 12-7-45. To 667 Squadron, RAF Gosport, Hampshire 2-8-45. To 61 OTU, RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 27-12-45. Unit became 203 AFS at RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 1-7-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-7-48 when swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. Damage assessed as Cat. C and repairs on site begun. Repaired abandoned, airframe re-cat E 16-11-48 and Struck Off Charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.427
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RW356
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90058-rw356
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RW356
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._667_Squadron_AAC#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Flying_Training_School_RAF#History_of_203_AFS
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949