Accident Sukhoi Su-26M C-GLVE, Sunday 23 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:c. 17:40
Type:Sukhoi Su-26M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLVE
MSN: 06-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collingwood, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collingwood Airport, ON (CNY3)
Destination airport:Collingwood Airport, ON (CNY3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Sukhoi Su-26 departed Collingwood Regional Airport (CNY3) for a local flight. After some ground runs the aircraft departed runway 31 and initially remained in the circuit, afterwards it proceeded over Georgian Bay of Lake Huron and performed airwork, followed by aerobatics. During this time the aircraft engine began to sputter and lost power. The pilot called a Mayday on the radio and glided the aircraft to a nearby field, to conduct a forced approach. A helicopter in the area heard the Mayday call, proceeded to the location and observed the aircraft on final approach for the field. During the touchdown the wheels dug into the soft ground and the aircraft overturned, the pilot received minor injuries but was trapped inside the aircraft. The helicopter landed in the field nearby the aircraft; the two occupants, along with the help of some bystanders, assisted the pilot to egress the overturned aircraft. The aircraft received substantial damage.

Ex N41KE, N606SU, RA-0606 (Aircraft was a few days Canadian registered at 18 april 2023)

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/pilot-escapes-plane-crash-in-collingwood-ont-with-minor-injuries-1.6367885
https://www.burlingtontoday.com/around-ontario/pilot-walks-away-from-collingwood-plane-crash-6897701
TSB
https://muskoka411.com/pilot-walks-away-with-minor-injuries-after-crash-in-collingwood/
https://www.simcoe.com/news/one-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-in-collingwood-field/article_ab6bf2b7-ca88-5760-90ba-8a160323a755.html
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=537292&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: