Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260FH 10-33, Monday 24 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:06:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260FH
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 10-33
MSN: 7010/FH-008/3014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fernando AB, Lipa City, Batangas -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lipa-Fernando Air Base (RPUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force (PAF) SIAI-Marchetti SF.260FH, 10-33, coded "033", operated by 102 Pilot Training Squadron "Cougars", crashed shortly after takeoff at Fernando Air Base (RPUL), Lipa, Batangas.
Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

http://www.cnnphilippines.com/news/2023/4/24/aircraft-crash-batangas-pilots-safe.html
https://english.news.cn/asiapacific/20230424/a46c814dbef44b6883ad94f03c2155fb/c.html
https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2023/04/24/2261316/aircraft-encounters-problems-during-training-flight-both-pilots-safe
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1760439/air-force-training-aircraft-crashed-near-lipa-batangas-pilots-safe