Accident Bell UH-1H N98NW, Sunday 20 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1996
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Usfs
Registration: N98NW
MSN: 4529
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:12360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T55-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just landed at a remote site after emptying his bucket. As he unloaded the main rotor, it contacted a berm on the right side of the helicopter. This resulted in a sudden stoppage and damage to the transmission.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of rotor clearance from the terrain. The proximity of the berm was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97TA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97TA012

Location