Accident Hawker Sea Fury TF Mk 10 TF898, Friday 23 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury TF Mk 10
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: TF898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury TF898: Fourth production Sea Fury, of the first production batch of 50 (TF895-TF928, and TF940-TF955). To CS(A) (Controller Supplies (Aircraft)) charge at Hawker Aircraft, Langley, Berkshire on 25.9.1947 for Trials Installations of larger elevator and tailplane. To "C" Squadron, A&AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire for short term-loan (brief handling trails of larger elevator and tailplane).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.4.48 on a test flight from Boscombe Down. The aircraft was engaged in a series of handling tests and glide approaches. On approach, the pilot stalled the Sea Fury from an altitude of 10 feet agl (above ground level); the aircraft landed heavily, and the undercarriage was buckled. Although the Sea Fury was repairable, it was not repaired and eventually scrapped.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.388
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Sea Fury TF898, deck landing trials on HMS Victorious 1947: https://www.alamy.com/an-early-hawker-sea-fury-x-tf898-during-sea-trials-aboard-hms-victorious-image504785232.html and https://www.alamy.com/an-early-hawker-sea-fury-x-tf898-during-sea-trials-aboard-hms-victorious-image504785278.html
5. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB 1-1-48 to 31-1-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1216: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100926
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#Cold_War