Accident Kazan Ansat-GMSU RA-20012, Monday 24 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:21:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kazan Ansat-GMSU
Owner/operator:Russian Helicopter Systems
Registration: RA-20012
MSN: 33088
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Erzovka, Gorodishchensky district, Volgograd Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Erzovka, near Volgograd
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Kazan Ansat-GMSU helicopter crashed in a field near Erzovka, Gorodishchensky district, Volgograd Region, Russia.
The sole pilot died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Conclusion
The aviation incident involving the Ansat RA-20012 helicopter occurred due to the loss of spatial orientation by the flight crew during a night flight in meteorological conditions that did not comply with the established visual flight rules (VFR).

Contributing factors, most likely, were:
- The decision of the flight crew to conduct the flight in conditions that did not comply with VFR at night.
- The failure of the flight crew to decide to terminate the flight when meteorological conditions deteriorated below the established limits for night VFR.
- The possible distraction of the flight crew's attention due to using a mobile phone during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1784042/
https://www.byri.net/2023/04/25/air-ambulance-helicopter-crashed-in-the-volgograd-region-of-the-russian-federation-the-pilot-died-photo/
https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2023/04/25/7399274/
https://ca1.topnews.media/2023/04/25/a-sanaviation-helicopter-crashed-in-russia-the-pilot-died/
https://tass.com/russia/1609033
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/ansat-ra-20012-24-04-2023/
Preliminary Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/e28/gsk33fpbxhyot6y16755ogrkxzhsofuf/pr-report_ra-20012.pdf
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/aba/t87w9em07twvpcp40o5v0shgu2mjtg2r/report_ra-20012.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/73065_1609539880.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Western Interregional Investigation Department on Transport

Media: