Accident AgustaWestland AW119Kx Koala II VT-RNK, Sunday 23 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119Kx Koala II
Owner/operator:Kestrel Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VT-RNK
MSN: 14841
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kedarnath Helipad -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kedarnath Helipad
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Kestrel Aviation AgustaWestland AW119Kx Koala II helicopter VT-RNK was picking up the Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority (UCADA) team from the Kedarnath helipad when one passenger walked into the rotating tail rotor and sustained fatal injuries.
The helicopter with the pilot and a ground handler on board had landed at Kedarnath Helipad. It was also carrying some items to be offloaded at Kedarnath helipad. The 3 passengers along with UCADA officials were waiting at the helipad to
board the helicopter. After landing the pilot asked the passengers to stop approaching the helicopter by raising his hand. Thereafter, the ground handler deboarded the helicopter and started offloading the items from the left-hand side of the helicopter. After offloading the items, the ground handler came to the right side and opened the right-side door for boarding of passengers. The ground handler then moved towards the left side to close the LH door.
The 3 passengers along with other UCADA officials escorting them started approaching the helicopter and one of the passengers suddenly started moving towards rear of the helicopter from the right side of the helicopter to go towards the left side of the helicopter. The passenger came in contact with running tail rotor blades and received fatal injuries.

Probable Cause of the Accident
The accident occurred as the passenger while approaching for boarding from front right side suddenly moved towards the rear of the helicopter and came in contact with running tail rotors.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Safety briefing of passengers was not carried out before boarding as per SOP.
- SOPs were not followed for escorting the passengers for embarkation.
- There is no single entity or organization that is responsible for overall supervision of flight operations at Kedarnath helipad to ensure safety and security of flight operations being carried out at Kedarnath helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/man-dies-after-being-hit-by-blades-of-chopper-in-uttarakhands-kedarnath-3972327

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/56879_1481821038.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N561SH

Location