Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 N73905, Tuesday 21 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:Frost Hollow Helicopter LLC
Registration: N73905
MSN: 2860
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:9400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livonia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livonia, NY
Destination airport:Livonia, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice autorotation with a tail wind, the pilot began the maneuver and the helicopter initially lost airspeed; the pilot immediately corrected with forward cyclic input, which also increased his descent rate. The higher than normal descent rate continued, and he began the power recovery earlier than normal. Shortly before touchdown, the pilot noticed a slope in the terrain with the rising side to his aft. The helicopter continued to descend and the helicopter's tail rotor contacted the ground during the landing flare. The resulting impact resulted in a loss of control and substantial damage to the tail boom and tail rotor. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action to arrest the high descent rate during a practice autorotation in tailwind conditions which ultimately resulted in loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA157

Location