Incident Convair CV-5800 C-GKFS, Tuesday 7 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2023
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-5800
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GKFS
MSN: 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:49nm ENE From Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Convair 340 (Convair 5800) was operating as KFA581, a repositioning flight from Kelowna (CYLW), BC, to Vancouver (CYVR), BC, with 2 crew onboard. Approximately 50 NM northeast of CYVR, the crew noticed the No. 1 engine power section oil pressure indication was above limits. The crew completed the required emergency checklist and completed a precautionary engine shutdown of the No. 1 engine. The crew declared an emergency and continued to CYVR where they landed safely with aircraft rescue and firefighting teams on standby.

Maintenance determined that the power section oil pump pressure regulator required adjustment as per the aircraft maintenance manual. After the adjustments were made, engine ground runs were accomplished and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2023 C-GKFS Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter 0 10 nm W of Vancouver International (CYVR), BC unk
Engine failure