Accident Vashon Ranger R7 N349VR, Tuesday 18 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2023
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Vashon Ranger R7
Owner/operator:CKD Engineering LLC
Registration: N349VR
MSN: 10202
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland-Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 18, 2023, at about 1535 local time, a Vashon Ranger R7 airplane, N349VR, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Upland-Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, California. The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The pilot reported that while on short final during a normal approach, he accidently pulled the engine mixture control to idle-cutoff and the engine shut down. He was unable to restart the engine and landed short of the runway. The airplane then impacted the airport boundary fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper selection of the mixture control, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and a collision with the airport boundary fence during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA159

Location

Images: