Incident Boeing 737-81D (WL) C-FFPH, Wednesday 26 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:c. 20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing
Registration: C-FFPH
MSN: 39440/4892
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC) -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sunwing flight WG307, a Boeing 737-800, suffered burst no. 1 main landing tyre (outer left) tire on takeoff from Santa Clara Airport (SNU), Cuba.
The pilot decided to divert to Varadero Airport (VRA) for an emergency landing.
TV footage shows the ruptured and deflated tire, but no other visible damage to the aircraft. All the passengers and crew are safe.

Sources:

Noticiero Nacional de Televisión, Cuba;
Cubadebate Cuban news service (includes photos) http://www.cubadebate.cu/noticias/2023/04/26/avion-que-despego-en-emergencia-desde-santa-clara-logra-aterrizar-satisfactoriamente-en-varadero/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2019 C-FFPH Sunwing Airlines 0 S of Montreal, QC non
17 September 2022 C-FFPH TUI Airlines Netherlands, lsf Sunwing Airlines 0 SW of Bucharest min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Media: