Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FED, Monday 24 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Flydubai
Registration: A6-FED
MSN: 40257/4277
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ576, a Boeing 737-800 suffered engine surges on departure from Kathmandu Airport, Nepal.
The flight entered a brief holding until the flight crew determined that all engine parameters were normal. It was decided to continue to the destination, Dubai Airport (DXB).

The incident aircraft resumed service about 44 hours after landing at Dubai.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-motoru-alev-aldi-3/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-fed#3005ec7d