Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM265, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM265
MSN: JI-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engegstadt, about 10 miles south-west of Mainz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster LM265: Took off at 21:45 hrs for Night bombing mission. 12/08/1944
Claim by Lt Otto Teschner 11/NJG1 - Bingen-Bad Kreuznach area (RQ): 4,200m at 00:30 hrs 13/08/1944
Also claimed by Flak 2, 3 & 6/schw Flak Abt 322 and schw Hei Flak Battr 241/VII (“Lancaster 1km West of Engelstadt, 14km South East of Bingen 00:30”) Victory for Lt Teschner confirmed on 28 November 1944.
The aircraft crashed at 00:30 in the village of Engegstadt, about 10 miles South West of Mainz.
Those who perished were initially buried in a communal grave at Engelstadt Cemetery.
Reinterred 7 May 1948.
Sgt Holt was part of Trupp 27. He arrived at Bankau on 22 August 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 179944 Plt Off Edgar Richardson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 22 Row D Collective Grave 12-15.
2nd Pilot: A/434016 Plt Off Henry Frederick Roome RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 22 Row D Collective Grave 12-15.
Flight Engineer: 2212994 Sgt Guy Milnthorpe Holt - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/PoW Number 592
Navigator: 550259 Flt Sgt William James McIntosh - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 22 Row D Grave 9.
Bomb Aimer: 1391956 Sgt George Henry Trigwell - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 22 Row D Grave 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1379027 Flt Sgt Cecil Burnley Robertshaw - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 22 Row D Grave 11.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1486527 Sgt Bernard Reginald Vince - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 22 Row D Collective Grave 12-15.
Rear Gunner 186634 Sgt Philip Raymond Smith - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 22 Row D Collective Grave 12-15.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
CWGC