Runway excursion Incident Boeing 727-227 (F) EY-627 , Friday 28 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227 (F)
Owner/operator:Eagle Enterprise
Registration: EY-627
MSN: 21247/1217
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paloich Airport (HGI/HSFA)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 overran runway 13 after landing at Juba Airport (JUB), South Sudan.
The cargo aircraft had been chartered to evacuate people escaping war in Sudan.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Splutterham/status/1651905924297048067
https://twitter.com/AgemAkotdit/status/1651544379843117061
https://twitter.com/Tckni/status/1691754555774812615?t=o5RWLFAnU0DtEjzVQ_d2Og&s=19

Media: