Accident Pietenpol Air Camper LV-X676, Friday 28 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X676
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:farm El Molino, near Parque Industrial, Metán, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metán Airfield (SASM)
Destination airport:Metán Airfield (SASM)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pietenpol Air Camper crashed at farm El Molino, near Parque Industrial, Metán, Salta, when approaching Metán Airfield (SASM).
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ariesonline.com.ar/contenido/100940/cayo-una-avioneta-en-metan-fallecio-el-piloto
https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/avioneta-experimental-estrello-salta-piloto-murio-calcinado_0_1ZgHJD9KyP.html
https://www.cadena3.com/noticia/siempre-juntos/un-muerto-tras-estrellarse-una-avioneta-monoplaza-en-salta_356570

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-0hmUG7WKbQ0/W8ZumbOzV4I/AAAAAAAATA4/VCzp1IsjSwEubZBiXXv29B5koIBu5kSNACLcBGAs/s1600/DSC_1760.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: