Accident Cessna 120 N73034, Wednesday 25 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2023
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73034
MSN: 10242
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6185 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River , WI
Destination airport:Eagle River , WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane reached an airspeed of about 35 mph and 'hit an ice / snow berm”. The airplane became airborne, stalled, and impacted the terrain. The ski dug into the snow and the airplane flipped over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from an unsuitable surface which resulted in collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2004 N73034 Brook Mueller 0 Merrill, Wisconsin sub

Location