Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N7114C, Monday 23 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2023
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Av8 Flight Assets LLC
Registration: N7114C
MSN: 2843913
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN
Destination airport:Eden Prairie, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced. She added power to go around, pitched the yoke of the airplane back too aggressively, and the airplane stalled. The airplane impacted the runway, and continued into the snow covered grass.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and stabilator. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2021 N7114C Av8 Flight School 0 near Faribault Municipal Airport (FBL/KFBL), MN sub
Loss of control

Location