Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UNS, Wednesday 22 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Butuí
Registration: PT-UNS
MSN: 200857
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rincão de Santana, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip in the locality of Rincão de Santana, in the municipality of São Borja, RS, for a local flight, at approximately 18:15 UTC, with 1 pilot on board. During a flight at low altitude, the engine failed and it force landed in a rice field. The aircraft overturned.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2019 PT-UNS Aero Agricola Butui 0 Maçambará, RS sub