Accident Douglas Boston Mk III W8290, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: W8290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:No. 1 LG Foggia airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 21:40 hrs on 16 December 1943, Douglas Boston III W8290 took off from No. 1 Landing Ground, Foggia, to conduct a reconnaissance operation to locate an enemy convoy in the Ancona area.

Nothing more was heard from it and it failed to return to base. See source 1.

The crew members on this sortie were all killed:
P/O Terence Bruce Sheekey (Aus.412720) RAAF - Pilot
P/O Gilbert Owen (174323) RAFVR - Navigator
F/Sgt Colin Coe (1291120) RAFVR - WOp/AG 

Sgt Richard Herbert Lloyd (1605342) RAFVR - Air Gunner

See source 2.

Colin Coe is commemorated on a family memorial in the churchyard of St Mary Magdalene Church, North Ockendon. 
Havering, London and on a community memorial in the church. Please see sources 3 and 4.

Sources:

1. AIR 27 882/83 held at UK National Archives.
2. AIR 27 882/84
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/53031
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/80070
5. https://www.cwgc.org.uk