Accident Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer , Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:11:52
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamphaeng Saen Air Base (KDT) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Pathom/Kamphaeng Saen Air Base (KDT/VTBK)
Destination airport:Nakhon Pathom/Kamphaeng Saen Air Base (KDT/VTBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) Pacific Aerospace CT-4E training aircraft was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances during a landing attempt at Kamphaeng Saen Air Base (KDT/VTBK), Nakhon Pathom.
The instructor died in the crash and the trainee pilot was seriously injured.

Unconfirmed reports suggest that control was lost during landing and the aircraft crashed into a grassy area next to the runway, sparking a huge fire.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2559885/air-force-flight-instructor-dies-in-crash
https://www.nationthailand.com/thailand/general/40027101
https://www.thairath.co.th/news/local/central/2690060

Location