Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 330 Acro I-8548, Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 330 Acro
Owner/operator:Pioneer Team
Registration: I-8548
MSN: 4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lusevera, near Udine, Friuli -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Udine Airfield (UDN/LIPD)
Destination airport:Udine Airfield (UDN/LIPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 ultralight, registration I-8548, was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances in a wooded area near Lusevera, Udine, about 25 minutes after takeoff from Udine-Campoformido Airfield (LIPD), Friuli, Italy.
Both occupants perished.

One of the victims is Frecce Tricolori "Pony 5" pilot captain Alessio Ghersi.

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/tgr/fvg/articoli/2023/04/intervento-sul-monte-musi-per-un-parapendio-caduto-incendio-elicottero-vigili-fuoco-soccorso-alpino-7afd283f-1bb9-4953-8606-fce2ed6c177c.html
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/23_aprile_30/cade-ultraleggero-morto-capitano-frecce-tricolori-alessio-ghersi-9ba0b860-e6f7-11ed-9136-d5229c509a57.shtml

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15330_1625090738.jpg (photo)