Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89094, Friday 28 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:23:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth Airlines
Registration: RA-89094
MSN: 95153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azimuth Airlines flight A47075, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR, was en route at FL300, when the crew noticed vibrations of the left engine.
It was decided to shut down the engine and return to the departure airport, Moscow-Vnukovo (VKO).
A safe landing was made at VKO
During the post-flight inspection, the absence of a fragment of the fairing between the blades HP 12 and 13 of HP 1 was found.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/21377
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89094#30147a52

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2020 RA-89094 Azimuth 0 Krasnodar Airport unk
Bird strike